Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 257-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§257-8[]]  Matches.  [(a)]  The State shall match an amount of up to [$100,000 per calendar year for individual development accounts.

     (b)  Not more than a 2:1 match of state funds to account holder deposits shall be deposited into any individual development account in a given year.] 4:1 in state funds for individual development accounts.  The State may adopt rules regarding specific match ratios for individual development account qualified expenditures."

     SECTION 3.  Section 257-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The fiduciary organization running an individual development account program shall have sole authority over the administration of the project.  The [State] department of human services may [prescribe only such regulations] adopt rules with respect to demonstration projects [under this chapter] as are necessary to ensure compliance [pursuant to] with this chapter."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Selected fiduciary organizations may use no more than [ten] twenty-five per cent of state funds as appropriated under this [[]chapter[]] to cover [administrative] operating costs in any given year."