Report Title:
[…] (10)  Make payment directly or indirectly, of any kind, to any appraiser licensed or certified under chapter 466K to influence the valuation of the residential real property that will secure a residential mortgage loan;

    (11)  Conditioning compensation of an appraiser on establishing a certain value for residential real property that will secure a residential mortgage loan; or

   [(6)] (12) Failure to comply with this chapter or any order or rule made under the authority of this chapter."

     SECTION 6.  Section 454-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§454-5  Power to examine, investigate and enjoin.  [If the commissioner has reason to believe that a licensee or any person has violated this chapter, or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, or that any license issued under this chapter may be subject to suspension or revocation, the commissioner may make an investigation as the commissioner deems necessary and may examine the books, records, accounts, and files of any licensee or person.(a)  The commissioner may conduct an examination of a licensee under this chapter for the purpose of determining whether the licensee is in compliance with all laws, rules, or orders issued by the commissioner.