Report Title:
[…] (i)  Void the mortgage brokerage agreement;

             (ii)  Recover moneys paid to the licensed mortgage broker and loan originator by the borrower for which no services have been performed; and

            (iii)  Recover actual costs, including attorney fees, for enforcing the borrower's rights under the mortgage brokerage agreement.

          A copy of the fully-signed mortgage brokerage agreement shall be given to the borrower by the mortgage broker or loan originator immediately after the mortgage brokerage agreement is signed."

     SECTION 5.  Section 454-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) [The commissioner may suspend a license for any of the following acts or conduct of a licensee:] In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the commissioner may revoke a license issued under this chapter, suspend a license issued under this chapter, condition the right of a licensee to use the license, or fine any person holding a license issued under this chapter, for any cause authorized by law, including any of the following acts or conduct of a licensee:

     (1)  Making a false promise [tending] likely to influence, persuade, or induce, or pursuing a course of misrepresentation or false promises through agents, [solicitors,] licensees, advertising, or otherwise;

     (2)  Misrepresentation or concealment of any material fact with respect to any residential mortgage loan transaction resulting in injury to any party;

     (3)  Failure to disburse funds in accordance with an agreement;

     (4)  Failure to account or deliver to any person any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, mortgage, or other document or thing of value which has come into the person's hands and which is not the person's property or which the person is not in law or equity entitled to retain, and at the time which has been agreed upon, or is required by law, or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to the accounting or delivery;

     (5)  Failure to place, within a reasonable time upon receipt, any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft, entrusted to the licensee by any person dealing with the licensee [as a broker,] in escrow pursuant to a written agreement, or to deposit the funds in a trust or escrow bank account maintained by the licensee [with] in a bank located and doing business in the [State,] state, wherein the funds shall be kept until disbursement thereof is authorized; [or]

     (6)  Delivering a misleading or deceptive communication or advertisement, whether written, electronic, or oral, when marketing or soliciting a residential mortgage loan.