Report Title:
[…] (g)  The requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 287-20 shall not be based upon a sentence imposed under subsection (b)(1).

     (h)  As used in this section, the term "examiner of drivers" has the same meaning as provided in section 286-2."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-64  Operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol; persons under the age of twenty-one.  (a)  It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to operate any vehicle with a measurable amount of alcohol.  A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under this section when the officer has probable cause to believe the arrested person is under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol.

     (b)  A person who violates this section shall be sentenced as follows:

     (1)  For a first violation or any violation not preceded within a five-year period by a prior alcohol enforcement contact:

         (A)  The court shall impose:

              (i)  A requirement that the person and, if the person is under the age of eighteen, the person's parent or guardian attend an alcohol abuse education and counseling program for not more than ten hours; and

            [(ii)  A one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period, or in the case of a person eighteen years of age or older, the court may impose, in lieu of the one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the one hundred eighty-day period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in alcohol abuse education and treatment programs] Connection of an ignition interlock system to the offender's vehicle for one year pursuant to chapter     ; provided that if an offender violates any provision of chapter   , the court shall promptly suspend the offender's license and privilege to operate a vehicle for the rest of the period of