Report Title:
[…] (1)  To forfeited credit for previous service that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006[;] or June 30, 2009, as applicable; and

     (2)  To membership service credit that a member is eligible to claim under section 88-272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006[;] or June 30, 2009, as applicable;

provided that the member shall claim the forfeited service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92."

     SECTION 4.  Section 88-324, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Under rules as the board may adopt, any class H member may file with the system a statement of all service as an employee or other service paid for by the State or a county rendered prior to the member last becoming a member that is not credited to the member, for which the member claims prior service credit, and also a statement of the services for which the member claims membership service credit and, except as provided in subsection (d) or with respect to service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under an irrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, or July 1, 2009, as applicable, or to forfeited service to which subsection (e) is applicable, for which the member agrees to have additional deductions made from the member's compensation or to make a lump sum payment as described in this section.

     After the filing of the statement by the member, the system shall verify the service claimed and determine the service credit allowable."

     2.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read: