Report Title:
[…] and

     (4)  Except for members described in paragraphs (1) and (2), class H shall consist of all employees who:

         (A)  First enter service after June 30, 2006;

         (B)  Reenter service after June 30, 2006, without vested benefit status as provided in section 88‑96(b);

         (C)  Make the election to become a class H member as provided in part VIII; or

         (D)  Are former class H retirants who return to service requiring the retirant's active membership."

     SECTION 3.  Section 88-322, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Class C members who are in service on June 30, 2006, or June 30, 2009, as applicable, and make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88‑321(a)[,] or 88‑   , shall have the option to convert some or all of their class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, or June 30, 2009, as applicable, to class H credited service by paying the full actuarial cost of the conversion as of June 30, 2006, or June 30, 2009, as applicable, in the manner provided in subsection (d).  The option to convert class C credited service to class H credited service shall also apply:

     (1)  To forfeited credit for previous service that a member is eligible to have restored as of June 30, 2006[;] or June 30, 2009, as applicable; and

     (2)  To membership service credit that a member is eligible to claim under section 88‑272(4) to (6) as of June 30, 2006[;] or June 30, 2009, as applicable;

provided that the member shall claim the forfeited service credit and the membership service credit by the date established by the board at a meeting held pursuant to chapter 92.

     (b)  All class A and class B credited service of class A or class B members who make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a) shall be converted to class H credited service.  The cost of the conversion of class A or class B credited service shall be the member's accumulated contributions as of the date of conversion.  Verified membership service credit paid for pursuant to section 88-59 under an irrevocable payroll authorization entered into prior to July 1, 2006, or July 1, 2009, as applicable, shall be credited as class H credited service.  Class A and class B members who are in service on June 30, 2006, or June 30, 2009, as applicable, and make the election to become class H members pursuant to section 88-321(a) or 88-    shall have the option to convert some or all of their class C credited service, as of June 30, 2006, or June 30, 2009, as applicable, to class H credited service by paying, in the manner provided in subsection (d), the full actuarial cost of the conversion as of the