Report Title:
[…] The legislature intends that all gross income or gross proceeds derived by non-profit or for-profit hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria, including income or proceeds derived from the sale of prescription drugs and prosthetic devices, be exempt from the general excise tax.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:

     (1)  Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;

     (2)  Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;

     (3)  Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, prepaid legal services, or other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;

     (4)  Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a prepaid legal services plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under part VII of chapter 356D;

     (5)  Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a prepaid legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

     (6)  [Hospitals,] All nonprofit hospitals and any for-profit hospital that provides services to an annual patient population consisting of sixty per cent or more uninsured, medicaid, and medicare patients, infirmaries, and sanitaria;