Report Title:
[…] "Wetland" means land or areas, such as tidal flats and swamps that contain a lot of soil moisture.

     [(g)] (h)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for employee housing and community buildings in plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(12); in addition, no zoning ordinance shall provide for elimination, amortization, or phasing out of plantation community subdivisions as a nonconforming use."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-5  Zoning.  (a)  Except as herein provided, the powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within the districts, other than in conservation districts.  Conservation districts shall be governed by the department of land and natural resources pursuant to chapter 183C.

     (b)  Within agricultural districts, uses compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further defined by each county by zoning ordinance.  Each county shall adopt ordinances setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2; provided that agricultural tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of a bona fide farming operation.  Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;

     (2)  Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;

     (3)  Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;

     (4)  Days and hours of operation; and

     (5)  Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.

Each county may require an environmental assessment under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural tourism use and activity.  Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter.  The minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each county by zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance, or other lawful means; provided that the minimum lot size for any agricultural use shall not be less than one acre, except as provided herein.