Report Title:
[…] This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts, lands designated or sought to be designated as important agricultural lands, and lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201H-38.  The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201H-38."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

    [(1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; and

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities.

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]

     (1)  Small agricultural or farming operations;

     (2)  Public institutions and buildings;

     (3)  Public and private open area types of recreational uses, including campgrounds, picnic grounds, overnight camps, parks, riding stables, golf courses, golf driving ranges, and country clubs;

     (4)  Educational institutions;

     (5)  Public utilities;

     (6)  Low density retail and commercial facilities; and

     (7)  Low density residential subdivisions with not more than       dwelling units per acres."