Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Land Use; Rural Districts

 

Description:

Amends the land use law to expand the permissible land uses within rural districts.  Permits individuals under certain conditions to change land classification from agricultural to rural land.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2829

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to land use.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed:  urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation.  The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts.  The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:

     (1)  In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;

     (2)  In the establishment of boundaries for rural districts, [areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-half acre shall be included, except as herein provided;] the land use commission shall give consideration to:

         (A)  Contiguous land areas with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class C, D, E, or U;

         (B)  Agricultural lands with residential subdivisions existing before January 1, 2006; and

         (C)  Areas not suited to agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography and other related characteristics;

     (3)  In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and

     (4)  In the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii