Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted pursuant to section 46-16.8(a) shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied prior to January 1, 2007[.], or January 1, 2012, as applicable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied prior to January 1, 2007[.], or January 1, 2012, as applicable."