Report Title:
[…] Section 9 of Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, provides that if any county does not adopt an ordinance to levy a county surcharge on state tax by December 31, 2005, it shall be prohibited from adopting such an ordinance pursuant to Act 247 unless otherwise authorized by the legislature through a separate legislative act.

     The purpose of this Act is to authorize, until December 31, 2010, a county that has not adopted an ordinance to levy a county surcharge on state tax to fund a public transportation system pursuant to Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each county may establish a surcharge on state tax at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to December 31, 2005[;], or December 31, 2010, as applicable; and

     (3)  No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this section shall be levied prior to January 1, 2007[.], or January 1, 2012, as applicable.

Notice of the public hearing required under paragraph (1) shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county at least twice within a period of thirty days immediately preceding the date of the hearing.

     (b)  A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this section shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance and, beginning no earlier than January 1, 2007, or January 1, 2012, as applicable, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax.

     (c)  Each county with a population greater than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) shall use the surcharges received from the State for:

     (1)  Operating or capital costs of a locally preferred alternative for a mass transit project; and

     (2)  Expenses in complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1).

The county surcharge on state tax shall not be used to build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle paths, or support public transportation systems already in existence prior to July 12, 2005[.], or July 1, 2008, as applicable."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: