Report Title:
[…] (f)  Participants in a habitat conservation plan, or agent thereof, shall submit an annual report to the department within ninety days of each fiscal year ending June 30, that includes a description of activities and accomplishments, analysis of the problems and issues encountered in meeting or failing to meet the objectives set forth in the habitat conservation plan, areas needing technical advice, status of funding, and plans and management objectives for the next fiscal year, including any proposed modifications thereto."

     SECTION 6.  Section 195D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§195D-22  Safe harbor agreements[.] and programmatic safe harbor agreements.  (a)  To encourage landowners to voluntarily engage in efforts that benefit endangered, threatened, proposed, and candidate species, except as otherwise provided by law, the board, upon approval by not less than two-thirds of the board's authorized membership, after a public hearing on the island affected, may enter into a safe harbor agreement or programmatic safe harbor agreement with one or more landowners to create, restore, or improve habitats or to maintain currently unoccupied habitats that threatened or endangered species can be reasonably expected to use, if the board determines that the cumulative activities, if any, contemplated to be undertaken within the areas covered by the agreement are environmentally beneficial.  In the event the board votes to enter into a safe harbor agreement or programmatic safe harbor agreement for which the majority of the endangered species recovery committee recommended disapproval, the board may not enter into the safe harbor agreement or programmatic safe harbor agreement unless the agreement is approved by a two-thirds majority vote of both houses of the legislature.  The board shall notify the public of the proposed safe harbor agreement or programmatic safe harbor agreement through the periodic bulletin of the office of environmental quality control and make the proposed agreement available for public review and comment not less than sixty days prior to approval.

     (b)  A safe harbor agreement or programmatic safe harbor agreement may authorize the take of an endangered, threatened, proposed, or candidate species incidental to an otherwise lawful activity in or affecting the created, restored, maintained, or improved habitat; provided that based on the best scientific and other reliable data available at the time the safe harbor agreement or programmatic safe harbor agreement is approved, if these data are applicable:

     (1)  The take would not jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered, threatened, proposed, or candidate species;