Report Title:
[…] Although the Hawaii Disability Rights Center is therefore subject to regular audits by the auditor, it has never been audited by the auditor.

     The purpose of this Act is to require the auditor to perform a financial and management audit of the Hawaii Disability Rights Center to protect its vulnerable clientele and to ensure that state funds are being spent in accordance with applicable laws, and to make an appropriation therefor.

     SECTION 2.  Section 23-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§23-5  Auditor; powers.  (a)  The auditor may examine and inspect all accounts, books, records, files, papers, and documents and all financial affairs of [every]:

     (1)  Every department, office, agency, and political subdivision[.]; and

     (2)  The Hawaii Disabilities Rights Center under chapter 333F-8.5 as provided in subsection (d).

     (b)  The auditor may cause search to be made and extracts to be taken from any account, book, file, paper, record, or document in the custody of any public officer without paying any fee for the same; and every officer having the custody of the accounts, books, records, files, papers, and documents shall make such search and furnish such extracts as thereto requested.

     (c)  The auditor may issue:

     (1)  Subpoenas compelling at a specified time and place the appearance and sworn testimony of any person whom the auditor reasonably believes may be able to provide information relating to any audit or other investigation undertaken pursuant to this chapter; and

     (2)  Subpoenas duces tecum compelling the production of accounts, books, records, files, papers, documents, or other evidence, which the auditor reasonably believes may relate to an audit or other investigation being conducted under this chapter.

Upon application by the auditor, obedience to the subpoena may be enforced by the circuit court in the county in which the person subpoenaed resides or is found in the same manner as a subpoena issued by the clerk of the circuit court.

     (d)  The auditor shall conduct an audit under subsection (a), to include a management audit, of the Hawaii Disabilities Rights Center not less than once every seven year period."