Report Title:
[…] The counties shall give the appropriate state agencies the opportunity to comment upon any such rezoning action.  The rezoning process shall incorporate the requirements for the protection of historic sites and burials contained in sections 6E‑42 and 6E‑43, and any rules adopted thereunder, provided that any applicable studies shall be done in the rezoning process, and not during the periodic boundary amendment process."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  District boundary amendments involving land areas of fifteen acres or less, [except as] unless provided otherwise in subsection (b), shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that [such] the boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter.  The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, [development plan,] the land use map contained in a county general plan, the county community, county development, or county community development plan, the zoning of the affected land, or [such] any other proceedings.  Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of [such] the proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on June 1, 2025.