Report Title:
[…] (23)  Adopting maximum and minimum speed limits on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions;

    (24)  Adopting requirements on stopping, standing, and parking on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions except as provided in section 291C‑111;

    (25)  Implementing a photo speed imaging detector system program pursuant to chapter     ; or

   [(25)] (26)  Adopting such other traffic regulations as are specifically authorized by this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator; provided that:

     (1)  In the case of an unattended vehicle, the original of the citation shall be affixed to the vehicle as provided for in section 291C-167; [or]

     (2)  In the case of:

          (A)  A vehicle utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane illegally[; or], the original of the citation shall be sent by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within forty-eight hours of the time of the incident, as provided in section 291C-223; or

          (B)  A vehicle illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, where the violator refuses the citation[;

 the original of the citation shall be sent by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within forty-eight hours of the time of the incident, as provided in section 291C-223 for vehicles illegally utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane, or within seventy-two hours of the time of the incident for vehicles illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division.]

, the original of the citation shall be sent to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division within seventy-two hours of the time of the incident;

          or

     (3)  In the case of a motor vehicle determined under the photo speed imaging detector system program established pursuant to chapter       to be excessively speeding in violation of section 291C-105, the original of the citation shall be sent to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division within seventy-two hours of the time of the incident.