Report Title:
[…] (2)  That the escrow depository will satisfy all judgments and decrees which may be recovered against it in any action or proceeding brought under this chapter.

     (b)  The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditions of the bond shall, in no event, exceed the penal sum of the bond.  In lieu of the bond, an escrow depository may deposit cash[, a] or an unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit[, or securities acceptable to the commissioner]."

     SECTION 8.  Section 449-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-11  Fidelity bonds[;] or fidelity insurance; deposit.  [A] For all of its directors, officers, and employees who have access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in their possession or under their control, a licensed escrow depository shall at all times either:

     (1)  Maintain a fidelity bond [executed] or fidelity insurance issued by a surety insurer authorized to do business in the State in an amount not less than [$25,000; provided that any bond which is subject to a deductible thereunder in excess of $5,000 per occurrence shall require the prior approval of the commissioner, who may take into consideration, among other factors, the amount of the proposed bond;] $125,000; or

     (2)  Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or [securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner, an unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit

upon all of its directors, officers, and employees who have access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in its possession or under its control.  Notwithstanding the above provision, the escrow depository may carry bonds or deposit cash or securities above the amounts required by the commissioner.] an unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit."

     SECTION 9.  Section 449-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-12  Errors and omissions insurance; deposit.  A licensed escrow depository shall at all times either: