Report Title:
[…] The amount of the minimum tangible net capital of [$50,000,] $250,000, or the bond, or a combination of both tangible net capital or bond totalling [$50,000] $250,000 shall be maintained at all times by the licensee.

     [Licensees in operation on May 24, 1973, pursuant to this chapter with a net capital of less than $50,000 shall increase its net capital to $50,000 or file a bond for $50,000, or take action so that a combination of its net capital and bond totals $50,000, before May 24, 1978.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 449-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The application shall contain the following information:

     (1)  The corporate name, amount of capital, and office   address of the applicant;

     (2)  The names of the stockholders, officers, and directors      of the applicant;

     (3)  Evidence of the character, financial responsibility, experience, and ability of the officers and directors; [and]

     (4)  The names of the proposed escrow officers and their qualifications[.]; and

     (5)  Information necessary to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 for each of the proposed officers, directors, and escrow officers of the applicant, accompanied by payment of the applicable fee for each record check to be conducted."

     SECTION 7.  Section 449-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-9  Escrow depository's bond.