Report Title:
[…] (2)  Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or [securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner.] an unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit."

     SECTION 10.  Section 449-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The audited financial statements shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and the examination by the independent certified public accountant shall be performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.  The financial statements and the independent certified public accountant's report shall include but not be limited to the following:

     (1)  An unqualified opinion on the fair presentation of the financial statements taken as a whole.  To the extent that this is not possible, then a detailed footnote explaining the reason why an unqualified opinion could not be given shall suffice;

     (2)  A direct verification of escrow funds and escrow liabilities.  If less than a one hundred per cent verification is performed, there shall be a separate letter from the independent certified public accountant indicating: the number of accounts verified; the percentage of the verification; the basis for determining the sample size; the method used in selecting the sample items to verify; a description of the sampling technique used; the discrepancies noted; and how the discrepancies were resolved;

     (3)  Footnotes to the audited financial statement showing the escrow funds and escrow liabilities and, to the extent that these amounts differ, a reconciliation of the amounts; [and]

     (4)  A statement as to whether the escrow depository is in compliance with this chapter.  If the independent certified public accountant reports any incident involving noncompliance, the statement shall address whether the noncompliance may have a material adverse impact on the ongoing operations of the company[.]; and

     (5)  A statement as to whether the escrow depository is in compliance with chapter 523A."

     SECTION 11.  Section 449-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-16  Accounting for moneys, property, etc.