Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 449-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§449-1.8[]]  Confidential portion of application or records.  (a)  Information contained in any application or record shall be made available to the public unless that information may be withheld from public disclosure by the commissioner under chapter 92F.

     (b)  The commissioner may also disclose statistical data regarding the number of consumer complaints filed against an escrow depository, the general nature of each complaint, and the resolution of each complaint."

     SECTION 4.  Section 449-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-4  Administrative penalty.  Any person who [wilfully] violates any of the provisions of this chapter, [shall] may be subject to an administrative fine of up to $5,000 for each violation.  [No licensee shall be subject to this penalty for a violation of section 449-16(b) or (c) if the violation was not intentional or resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid that error.  Examples of bona fide errors include, but are not limited to, clerical miscalculations, computer malfunction, printing errors, and computer programming errors.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 449-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-5.5  [Net] Tangible net capital.