Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to clarify that when the department of human services gives notice of its intent to place a lien on real property or file any claim, to any medicaid recipient, or medicaid recipient's legal representative, surviving spouse, child, or designated representative, that notice is valid for purposes of any subsequent placement of any lien or the filing of any claim.

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The department shall issue certificates of release or partial release upon satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the liens.  Certificates of release or partial release of any real property lien issued by the director or the director's authorized representative shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances.  The director shall consider issuing conditional certificates of release in cases of extreme hardship as set out in rules adopted under chapter 91.  The registrar shall forthwith cause the same to be indexed in the general indexes in a like manner as the original liens.  No fee shall be charged for any of the recording.  The liens herein provided for shall take priority over any other lien subsequently acquired or recorded except tax liens and except that, in the estate of a beneficiary, the actual funeral expenses, the expenses of the last sickness, the cost of administration of the estate, and any allowance made to the surviving spouse and children for their support during administration of the estate, shall have priority and preference over the liens herein imposed, and over any claim against an estate filed under section 346-37.

     Any notice of intent to file a lien or any claim delivered to any medicaid recipient, or any medicaid recipient's legal representative, surviving spouse, child, or designated representative shall be valid notice of the department's intent to file a lien or claim.

     The liens shall be enforceable by the department by suit in the appropriate court or shall be enforceable as a claim against the estate of the recipient under section 346-37, having priority over all other debts except taxes, the actual funeral expenses, the expenses of last sickness, the cost of administration of the estate, and any allowance made to the surviving spouse and children for their support during administration of the estate.

     The liens shall be enforceable as a claim under section 346-37 against the estate of a recipient under any circumstances if the estate is admitted to probate at the instance of any interested party.