Report Title:
[…] The information resulting from such methods is to be disseminated to the people of Hawaii through all forms of mass communication media, public and private schools, private and civic organizations, and all other appropriate means.  Public information offices of other state and county agencies may be called upon for assistance in the development of such program."]

     SECTION 5.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title and subsection (a) to read:

     "§243-3.5  Environmental response and energy and food security tax; uses.  (a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed [at times provided in section 128D-2] a state environmental response and energy and food security tax of [5 cents] $1 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of petroleum product; provided that:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be used pursuant to section 128D-2 to address concerns relating to drinking water[.];

     (2)  47.5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be used pursuant to section    -9 to address energy and food security issues; and

     (3)  47.5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be used pursuant to section 163D-17 to address food security issues.

The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: