Report Title:
[…] (5)  Providing technical or other assistance to agencies and private industry upon request;

     (6)  Establishing a public information and education program to keep the public informed of tourism-related issues and problems;

     (7)  Establishing a program to monitor and investigate complaints regarding issues resulting from the tourism industry, and taking appropriate action as needed;

     (8)  Performing other necessary functions to facilitate the intent of this chapter; and

     (9)  Performing other functions required or authorized by law."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-4  Structure of government.  Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:

     (1)  Department of human resources development (Section 26‑5);

     (2)  Department of accounting and general services (Section 26‑6);

     (3)  Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7);

     (4)  Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8);

     (5)  Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26‑9);

     (6)  Department of taxation (Section 26-10);

     (7)  University of Hawaii (Section 26-11);

     (8)  Department of education (Section 26-12);

     (9)  Department of health (Section 26-13);

    (10)  Department of human services (Section 26-14);

    (11)  Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15);

    (12)  Department of agriculture (Section 26-16);

    (13)  Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17);

    (14)  Department of business[,] and economic development[, and tourism] (Section 26-18);

    (15)  Department of transportation (Section 26-19);

    (16)  Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26‑20);

    (17)  Department of defense (Section 26-21);

    (18)  Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]; and

    (19)  Department of tourism (Section 26-  )."

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-52  Department heads and executive officers.  The salaries of the following state officers shall be as follows: