Transportation Energy
[…] PART IV.

TRANSPORTATION ENERGY PLANS AND STUDIES

     SECTION 19.  (a)  The department of accounting and general services shall develop an implementation plan for the installation of electric vehicle charging stations at state-owned parking facilities.

     (b)  The department of accounting and general services shall submit a report of its findings and recommendations, including proposed legislation, to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2010.

     SECTION 20.  Section 92F-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government records to any other agency unless the disclosure is:

     (1)  Necessary for the performance of the requesting agency's duties and functions and is also:

         (A)  Compatible with the purpose for which the information was collected or obtained; or

         (B)  Consistent with the conditions or reasonable expectations of use and disclosure under which the information was provided;

     (2)  To the state archives for the purposes of historical preservation, administrative maintenance, or destruction;

     (3)  To another agency, another state, or the federal government, or foreign law enforcement agency or authority, if the disclosure is:

         (A)  For the purpose of a civil or criminal law enforcement activity authorized by law; and

         (B)  Pursuant to:

              (i)  A written agreement or written request, or

             (ii)  A verbal request, made under exigent circumstances, by an officer or employee of the requesting agency whose identity has been verified, provided that such request is promptly confirmed in writing;

     (4)  To a criminal law enforcement agency of this State, another state, or the federal government, or a foreign criminal law enforcement agency or authority, if the information is limited to an individual's name and other identifying particulars, including present and past places of employment;

     (5)  To a foreign government pursuant to an executive agreement, compact, treaty, or statute;

     (6)  To the legislature, or a county council, or any committee or subcommittee thereof;

     (7)  Pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

     (8)  To authorized officials of another agency, another state, or the federal government for the purpose of auditing or monitoring an agency program that receives federal, state, or county funding;

     (9)  To the offices of the legislative auditor, the legislative reference bureau, or the ombudsman of this State for the performance of their respective functions;