Transportation Energy
[…] (9)  [Beginning with fiscal year 2005-2006 as the baseline with] With respect to each agency that operates a fleet of thirty or more vehicles, collect and maintain, in addition to the data in paragraph (8), the following:

         (A)  Information on the vehicles in the fleet, including vehicle year, make, model, gross vehicle weight rating, and vehicle fuel configuration;

         (B)  Fleet fuel usage, by fuel;

         (C)  Fleet mileage; and

         (D)  Overall annual average fleet fuel economy and average miles per gallon of gasoline and diesel."

     SECTION 18.  Section 437-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board, after notice and hearing as provided in chapter 91, and subject to appeal to the circuit court of the circuit in which the board has jurisdiction under the procedure and rules prescribed by the laws of the State or the applicable rules of the courts pertaining to appeals to circuit courts, may suspend, revoke, fine, or deny the renewal of any license, or prior to notice and hearing deny the issuance of any license for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to circumstances where the board finds that the applicant or holder, or any officer, director, general manager, trustee, partner, or stockholder owning more than ten per cent interest of the applicant or holder:

     (1)  Has intentionally made a false statement of a material fact in the application for a license or in any other statement required by this chapter or has obtained or attempted to obtain a license by fraud or misrepresentation;

     (2)  Has failed to comply with, observe, or adhere to any provision of this chapter or any other law relating to the sale, taxing, or licensing of motor vehicles or any rule or order made pursuant to this chapter[;], or has been referred to the board by the energy resources coordinator for failing to comply with alternative fuel vehicle requirements;

     (3)  Has committed a fraudulent act in selling, purchasing, or otherwise dealing in motor vehicles or has misrepresented the terms and conditions of a sale, purchase, or contract for sale or purchase of a motor vehicle or any interest therein including an option to purchase motor vehicles;

     (4)  Has engaged in business under a past or present license issued pursuant to this chapter, in a manner as to cause injury to the public or to those with whom one is dealing;

     (5)  Has failed to comply with, observe, or adhere to any law in any other respect on account whereof the board may deem the applicant or holder to be an unfit or improper person to hold a license;