Transportation Energy
[…] (12)  Coordinate intergovernmental land use and transportation planning activities to ensure the timely delivery of supporting transportation infrastructure in order to accommodate planned growth objectives; and

    (13)  [Encourage diversification of transportation modes and infrastructure] Include transportation energy demand estimates in state-wide and county-wide long-range land transportation plans that utilize travel demand forecasting models in order to promote alternate fuels and energy efficiency."

     SECTION 22.  Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to:

     (1)  Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;

     (2)  Any request from a person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle owner­ship, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical reports[; or]

     (3)  Any request from a person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles[.]; or

     (4)  Any request from the energy resources coordinator to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency of and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii’s transportation sector."

PART V.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

     SECTION 23.  In codifying the new sections added by this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.