Transportation Energy
[…] (11)  To the department of business, economic development, and tourism for the performance of their statutory responsibilities; or

   [(11)] (12)  Otherwise subject to disclosure under this chapter."

     SECTION 21.  Section 226-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To achieve the transportation objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:

     (1)  Design, program, and develop a multi-modal system in conformance with desired growth and physical development as stated in this chapter;

     (2)  Coordinate state, county, federal, and private transportation activities and programs toward the achievement of statewide objectives;

     (3)  Encourage a reasonable distribution of financial responsibilities for transportation among participating governmental and private parties;

     (4)  Provide for improved accessibility to shipping, docking, and storage facilities;

     (5)  Promote a reasonable level and variety of mass transportation services that adequately meet statewide and community needs;

     (6)  Encourage transportation systems that serve to accommodate present and future development needs of communities;

     (7)  Encourage a variety of carriers to offer increased opportunities and advantages to interisland movement of people and goods;

     (8)  Increase the capacities of airport and harbor systems and support facilities to effectively accommodate transshipment and storage needs;

     (9)  Encourage the development of transportation systems and programs which would assist statewide economic growth and diversification;

    (10)  Encourage the design and development of transportation systems sensitive to the needs of affected communities and the quality of Hawaii's natural environment;

    (11)  Encourage safe and convenient use of low-cost, energy-efficient, non-polluting means of transportation;

    (12)  Coordinate intergovernmental land use and transportation planning activities to ensure the timely delivery of supporting transportation infrastructure in order to accommodate planned growth objectives; and

    (13)  [Encourage diversification of transportation modes and infrastructure] Include transportation energy demand estimates in state-wide and county-wide long-range land transportation plans that utilize travel demand forecasting models in order to promote alternate fuels and energy efficiency."