Transportation Energy
[…] (7)  Promote alternate fuels and transportation energy efficiency [by encouraging diversification of transportation modes and infrastructure];

     (8)  Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester greenhouse gases in utility, transportation, and industrial sector applications;

     (9)  Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester Hawaii's greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture and forestry initiatives; and

    (10)  Provide priority handling and processing for all state and county permits required for renewable energy projects."

     SECTION 10.  Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-110.3  [Ethanol] Biofuel facility tax credit.  (a)  Each year during the credit period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.