Report Title:
[…] (2)  Physical security systems that identify and verify valid entry to secure spaces, detect invalid entry or entry attempts, and monitor activity in these spaces;

     (3)  Environmental systems to include heating, ventilation, air conditioning, fire detection and suppression, and other life safety systems; and

     (4)  Backup and emergency electric power systems.

    [(j)] (l)  No taxpayer that claims a credit under this section shall claim any other credit under this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The department shall:

     (1)  Maintain records of the names and addresses of the taxpayers claiming the credits under this section and the total amount of the qualified investment costs upon which the tax credit is based;

     (2)  Verify the nature and amount of the qualifying investments;

     (3)  Total all qualifying and cumulative investments that the department certifies; and

     (4)  Certify the amount of the tax credit for each taxable year and cumulative amount of the tax credit.

     Upon each determination made under this subsection, the department shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying information submitted to the department, including qualifying investment amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, and the cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period.  The taxpayer shall file the certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.

     Pursuant to section 235-   , if the total of the credits specified in that section that are claimed by all taxpayers exceeds $50,000,000 for the year, the department shall immediately discontinue certifying credits as required by section 235-     . 

     The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credits claims under this section.  All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The department shall: