Report Title:
[…] If, at any time during the period of time covered under the payment plan, the applicant becomes delinquent in either the filing of the return or the payment of taxes due thereon, the director of taxation shall revoke the temporary certificate and immediately notify the issuing agency of the revocation."

     SECTION 2.  Section 281-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-32  Licenses, temporary.  A temporary license of any class and kind specified in section 281-31 may be granted under the following conditions:

     (1)  The premises shall have been operated under a license of the same class, kind, and category issued by the liquor commission at least one year immediately prior to the date of filing of the application for a temporary license, except as otherwise approved by the commission;

     (2)  The license of the same class, kind, and category then in effect for the premises shall be surrendered in such manner and at such time as the commission shall direct;

     (3)  The applicant for a temporary license shall have filed with the commission an application for a license of the same class, kind, and category currently or previously in effect for the premises;

     (4)  The application for a temporary license shall be accompanied by a license fee in such amount as may be prescribed by the commission.  If the application is denied or withdrawn, the fee which accompanied the application shall become a realization of the county;

     (5)  For the period from January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2012, the application for a temporary license may be accompanied by a temporary tax clearance granted by the director of taxation showing that the applicant has a temporary permit to file returns under a payment plan entered into with the director of taxation for the payment of taxes, penalties, or interest owing to the State; provided that the temporary license shall be revoked pursuant to section 281-91 upon receipt of written notice from the director of taxation that the director of taxation has revoked the temporary permit to file returns under the payment plan;

    [(5)] (6)  A temporary license shall be for a period of not in excess of one hundred and twenty days.