Report Title:
[…] Retention by the State of millions of taxpayer dollars intended to fund a mass transit system but not used for the transit system undermines the justification for establishing the county surcharge, weakens the city's ability to implement a successful mass transit system, and disguises the use of the county surcharge to fund other state programs.

     Therefore, this Act amends Act 247 to only withhold the amount necessary for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharges on state tax.

     SECTION 2.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct up to ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.  Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.

     (b)  [The] Only the amounts deducted for costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of county surcharges on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the counties by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax collected for the current calendar year."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval and apply to proceeds received after December 31, 2009.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________