Report Title:
[…] (e)  The corporation may collect reasonable fees from the owner of a qualified low-income building to cover expenses associated with the performance of its duties under this section and may retain an agent or other private contractor to satisfy the requirements of this section.

     (f)  If the owner is not in default, the corporation shall contribute the no interest loan to the owner of the qualified low-income building after thirty years.

     (g)  For purposes of this section "qualified low-income building" shall have the same meaning as used in Section 42(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-110.8  Low-income housing tax credit.  (a)  Section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section.  A qualified low-income building that has been awarded a subaward under Section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, shall also be eligible for the credit provided in this section.

     (b)  Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has filed [[]a[]] net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability.  The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis.  A credit under this section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to [section] Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.

     (c)  The amount of the low-income housing tax credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer as provided in subsection (b) shall be fifty per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii.  The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in [section] Section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.  If a qualified low-income building has been awarded a subaward under Section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Public Law 111-5, for purposes of subsection (b), the amount of the low-income housing tax credit shall be equal to fifty per cent of the amount of the federal low-income housing tax credits that would have been allocated to the qualified low-income building pursuant to Section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation had a subaward not been awarded with respect to the qualified low-income building.

     (d)  For the purposes of this section, the determination of: