Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 237-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§237-29  Exemptions for certified or approved housing or community health care facility projects.  (a)  All gross income received by any qualified person or firm for the planning, design, financing, construction, sale, or lease in the [State] state of a housing or community health care facility project that has been certified or approved under [section] sections 201H-36 and 321-   shall be exempt from general excise taxes."

     SECTION 7.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established upon any use taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate or upon any use that is not subject to taxation or that is exempt from taxation under this chapter[.]; provided that the surcharge on state tax shall be levied on the use of property, services, or contracting that is not subject to taxation under section 238-3(j) as a result of an exemption under section 237‑29 pursuant to sections 201H-36(a)(5) and 321-  ."

     SECTION 8.  Section 323D-12.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: