Report Title:
[…] (1)  Means the improvement of a property to a decent, safe, and sanitary condition that requires more than routine or minor repairs or improvements.  It may include but is not limited to the gutting and extensive reconstruction of a dwelling unit, or cosmetic improvements coupled with the curing of a substantial accumulation of deferred maintenance; and

     (2)  Includes renovation, alteration, or remodeling to convert or adapt structurally sound property to the design and condition required for a specific use, such as conversion of a hotel to housing for elders."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  No county surcharge on state tax shall be established on any:

     (1)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the one-half per cent tax rate;

     (2)  Gross income or gross proceeds taxable under this chapter at the 0.15 per cent tax rate; or

     (3)  Transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or gross proceeds exempt from tax under this chapter[.]; provided that the surcharge on state tax shall be assessed, levied, and collected on transactions, amounts, persons, gross income, or gross proceeds exempted under section 237‑29 pursuant to sections 201H‑36(a)(5) and 321-  ."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows: