Report Title:
[…] (8)  Provide funds for a share, not to exceed fifty per cent, of the principal amount of a loan made to a qualified borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise to lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates in the purchase of residential property; and

     (9)  Sell or lease completed dwelling units.

     For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a county."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or moderately or substantially rehabilitated project:

     (1)  Developed under this part;

     (2)  Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including [but not limited to] the United States Department of Agriculture 502 program and Federal Housing Administration 235 program;

     (3)  Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing; [or]

     (4)  Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development[.]; or

     (5)  Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing units within a mixed-use transit-oriented joint development project approved by the corporation.

     (b)  All claims for exemption under this section shall be filed with and certified by the corporation and forwarded to the department of taxation.  Any claim for exemption that is filed and approved[,] shall not be considered a subsidy for the purpose of this part.

     (c)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Mixed-use transit-oriented joint development project" means a transit-oriented joint development project:

     (1)  That combines residential development with any combination of commercial and industrial development, including the development of community health care facilities;