Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Penal Code; Disorderly Conduct; Music

 

Description:

Clarifies disorderly conduct offense to include music containing lyrics that is played to incite violent activity.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

127

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO DISORDERLY CONDUCT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 711-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

    (a)   Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; [or]

    (b)   Makes unreasonable noise; [or]

    (c)   Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language [which] that is likely to provoke a violent response; [or]

    (d)   Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act [which] that is not performed under any authorized license or permit; [or]

    (e)   Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public[.]; or

    (f)   Personally performs or plays a recording of violent music in a public place as defined in section 711‑1111.

     (2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b)[,] if:

     (a)  [considering] Considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, that are known to the person, [including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night,] the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or

     (b)  [the failure] The person fails to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.

     The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of [the] a premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.

     (3)  Music is violent within the meaning of subsection (1)(f), if a song contains lyrics that increase aggression-related thoughts and emotions that can influence perceptions of ongoing social interactions, coloring them with an aggressive tint.