STAND. COM. REP. NO. 590
[…] Accordingly, your Committee has amended this measure by:

 

     (1)  Deleting the provision creating the offense of confinement of a pet animal on public property;

 

     (2)  Adding amendments to section 711-1109, cruelty to animals in the second degree, to:

 

          (a)  Separate prohibitions in section 711-1109(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, to distinguish between conduct in directed at "any" animal ("[o]verdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal") and conduct directed at a "pet" animal ("deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance  or causes such deprivation.");

 

          (b)  Add a new subsection that prohibits confinement of a pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner or for an unreasonable period of time; and