Report Title:
[…] (5)  Any person subject to chapter 467B has complied with that chapter;

and includes work involved in or supporting the above functions, licensing, or registration of individuals or companies regulated by the department, consumer protection, and other activities of the department.

     The director shall prepare and submit an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the use of the compliance resolution fund.  The report shall describe expenditures made from the fund including non-payroll operating expenses."

     SECTION 2.  Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All assessments, fees, fines, penalties, and reimbursements collected by or on behalf of the insurance division under title 24, except for the commissioner's education and training fund (section 431:2-214), the patients' compensation fund (Act 232, Session Laws of Hawaii 1984), the drivers education fund underwriters fee [(section] (sections 431:10C-115[),] and 431:10G-107), and the captive insurance administrative fund (section 431:19-101.8) to the extent provided by section 431:19-101.8(b), shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund under section 26-9(o).  All sums transferred from the insurance division into the compliance resolution fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under title 24. "

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:3-302.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: