Report Title:
[…] (C)  Three credit hours relating to ethics training.

For purposes of this section, ethics training shall include, but shall not be limited to, the study of fiduciary responsibility, commingling of funds, payment and acceptance of commissions, unfair claims practices, policy replacement considerations, and conflicts of interest."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:10C-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each person sustaining accidental harm, or such person's legal representative, may, except as provided in subsection (b), obtain the motor vehicle insurance benefits through the plan whenever:

     (1)  No [liability or uninsured motorist] insurance benefits under motor vehicle insurance policies are applicable to the accidental harm;

     (2)  No such insurance benefits applicable to the accidental harm can be identified; or