Report Title:
[…] All sums transferred from the insurance division into the compliance resolution fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under title 24. "

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:3-302.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The audit required in subsection (a) and the audited, consolidated, or combined financial statements as may be approved under subsection (b) shall be prepared in accordance with either the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' annual statement instructions, following the practices and procedures prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' accounting practices and procedure manuals[.], or rules adopted by the commissioner."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:6-317, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:6-317  Common stocks.