Report Title:
[…] (5)  Furnishing by the applicant of false or fraudulent material in any application filed under this chapter;

     (6)  Suspension [or], revocation, or surrender of the applicant's federal registration to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances as authorized by federal law; and

     (7)  Any other factor relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A registration under section 329‑33 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance may be suspended or revoked by the department of public safety upon a finding that the registrant:

     (1)  Has furnished false or fraudulent material information in any application filed under this chapter;

     (2)  Has been convicted of a felony or has been granted a motion for the deferral of acceptance of a guilty plea or a nolo contendere plea to a felony, pursuant to chapter 853 and under any state or federal law relating to any controlled substance;

     (3)  Has had the registrant's federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances; [or]

     (4)  Has been requested to surrender the registrant's federal registration to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances by the Drug Enforcement Administration; or

    [(4)] (5)  Has had the registrant's state license to practice the registrant's profession suspended or revoked by the applicable governing state board."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: