Report Title:
[…] If any person prescribes, dispenses, or distributes an anabolic steroid intended for administration to nonhuman species for human use, the person shall be considered to have prescribed, dispensed, or distributed an anabolic steroid within the meaning of this paragraph."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of public safety shall register an applicant to manufacture, dispense, prescribe, or distribute controlled substances included in sections 329‑14, 329‑16, 329‑18, 329‑20, and 329‑22 unless it determines that the issuance of that registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.  In determining the public interest, the department of public safety shall consider the following factors:

     (1)  Maintenance of effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, or industrial channels;

     (2)  Compliance with applicable state and local law;

     (3)  Any convictions of the applicant under any federal and state laws relating to any controlled substance;

     (4)  Past experience in the manufacture or distribution of controlled substances, and the existence in the applicant's establishment of effective controls against diversion;

     (5)  Furnishing by the applicant of false or fraudulent material in any application filed under this chapter;

     (6)  Suspension [or], revocation, or surrender of the applicant's federal registration to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances as authorized by federal law; and

     (7)  Any other factor relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: