Report Title:
[…] (3)  Has had the registrant's federal registration suspended or revoked to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances; [or]

     (4)  Has been requested to surrender the registrant's federal registration to manufacture, distribute, prescribe, or dispense controlled substances by the Drug Enforcement Administration; or

    [(4)] (5)  Has had the registrant's state license to practice the registrant's profession suspended or revoked by the applicable governing state board."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The transfer of original prescription information for a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V for the purpose of [refill] dispensing is permissible between pharmacies on a one time basis[, subject to the following requirements:] only.  However, pharmacies electronically sharing a real-time, online database may transfer up to the maximum refills permitted by law and the prescriber's authorization.  Transfers are subject to the following requirements:

     (1)  The transfer shall be communicated directly between two licensed pharmacists, and the transferring pharmacist shall:

         (A)  Write or otherwise place the word "VOID" on the face of the invalidated prescription;