HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 22.  Section 150A-6.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (d) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall maintain:

     (1)  A list of nonrestricted microorganisms allowed entry into the State without a permit;

     (2)  A list of restricted microorganisms that require a permit for import into the State and possession; and

     (3)  A list of microorganisms that are select human pathogens allowed entry into the State without a permit but that require the department of permitting to notify the department of health of entry for the purpose of possible department of health inspection and monitoring.

Import of a microorganism on these lists, as well as import of any unlisted microorganism, shall be subject to the notification, labeling, and inspection requirements of section 150A-5, and is allowed only as provided herein.

     (b)  Import of a microorganism on the restricted list of microorganisms shall be by permit issued pursuant to rules and subject to conditions established by rules; provided that, if the department of permitting in its discretion determines that import of a microorganism on the restricted list or the microorganism's proposed use presents a high risk to agriculture, horticulture, the environment, or animal or public health, the import request shall be subject to advisory committee review and board approval, including a determination that the importer is able to comply with conditions established by the board, before a permit may be issued.

     (c)  Import and possession of an unlisted microorganism may be allowed based on the department's determination of the level of risk presented by the import, including its proposed use, to agriculture, horticulture, the environment, or animal or public health.  Import shall be either by letter of authorization or special permit issued by the department[,] of permitting, without advisory committee review or board approval, or, alternatively, by special permit issued by the department of permitting subsequent to advisory committee review and board approval, according to risk level as provided by rule; provided that in the latter instance the importer is able to comply with conditions established by the board.