HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] As used in this subsection, the term "commercial purposes" shall not include the use of land for utility purposes.

     (d)  The department shall regulate the construction, reconstruction, demolition, or alteration of any structure, building, or facility [by]; provided that the issuance of site plan approvals[.] shall be the responsibility of the department of permitting.

     (e)  Any permit for the reconstruction, restoration, repair, or use of any Hawaiian fishpond exempted from the requirements of chapter 343 under section 183B-2 shall provide for compliance with the conditions of section 183B-2."

     SECTION 64.  Section 183D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the department of permitting may issue permits to any person to take wildlife in any part of the State, for scientific, educational, or propagation purposes, except as prohibited by chapter 195D and subject to the rules adopted by the department[.] of land and natural resources.  The department of permitting may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit.  Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation."

     SECTION 65.  Section 183D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A hunting license shall be issued to a person by an agent of the department of permitting upon: