HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The corporation or business entity has been engaged in the same commercial vessel activity, as defined in section 200-9, for a minimum of one year; and

     (2)  The seller shall pay the department a business transfer fee based on the passenger-carrying capacity of the vessels owned or operated by the corporation or business entity as provided by rules adopted by the chairperson pursuant to chapter 91.

Any person possessing a commercial permit shall be required to meet minimum revenue standards, as a condition of retaining or renewing the commercial permit."

     SECTION 91.  Section 200-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1.  By amending subsection (j) to read:

     "(j)  All commercial use and operator permits issued by the department of permitting for commercial thrill craft, and parasailing activities shall be fully transferable upon the payment of a business transfer fee in an amount determined by the department, which shall be no greater than six per cent of the transfer price; provided that no more than one transfer every two years shall be authorized with respect to any given permit, except transfers between family members for the purpose of business reorganization."

     2.  By amending subsections (l) and (m) to read:

     "(l)  All new commercial use and operator permits issued by the department of permitting for commercial thrill craft, and parasailing activities after June 18, 1996 shall be issued at public auction.