HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  A person conducting custom exempt operations shall register with the board as a custom exempt operator under this subsection and shall obtain a permit for exemption from the [board] department of permitting to conduct those operations.  In its discretion, the [board] department of permitting may refuse, withdraw, or modify any permit for exemption under this subsection if it determines that the action is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 37.  Section 166-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The [board of agriculture] department of permitting may issue easements, permits, and rights of entry covering agricultural park lands for uses consistent with the purposes for which the lands were set aside or are otherwise subject to the authority of the department pursuant to section 166-3."

     SECTION 38.  Section 166E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: