HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The permit holder shall be in compliance with all applicable rules of the department;

     (2)  The permit holder shall have timely filed and paid all applicable state taxes during the year; and

     (3)  The permit holder shall have a good safety record regarding the operation of a commercial thrill craft, or parasailing activity."

     SECTION 92.  Section 200-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Permits issued by the department of permitting for the commercial operation of ocean use activities in Kaneohe Bay shall be limited to the number and locations, by permit type and vessel and passenger capacity, provided in the Kaneohe Bay master plan developed pursuant to Act 208, Session Laws of Hawaii 1990, until applicable rules consistent with the master plan are adopted by the department; provided that the passenger capacity for snorkeling tours and glassbottom boat tours shall be set through rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.  No thrill craft permit may be transferred after June 21, 1998; provided that transfers of permits may be made at any time between family members."

     SECTION 93.  Effective July 1, 2011, the functions and employees relating to permits and licenses of the department of land and natural resources shall be transferred to the department of permitting.

PART IV