HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  The permittee shall pay fees to the department for the offshore mooring permit issued by the department[.] of permitting.  The fees shall be based on, but not limited to, the use of the vessel, its effect on the waters and aquatic resources of the State, and the administrative expenses incurred by the department and other state agencies in administering offshore mooring.  All revenues collected under this section shall be deposited in the boating special fund."

     SECTION 89.  Section 200-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Vessels used for purposes of recreational boating activities which are also the principal habitation of the owners shall occupy no more than one hundred twenty-nine berths at Ala Wai boat harbor and thirty-five berths at Keehi boat harbor, which is equal to fifteen per cent of the respective total moorage space that was available as of July 1, 1976, at the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors.  Notwithstanding the purposes of small boat harbors, moorage for commercial vessels and commercial vessel activities is not permitted in the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors; provided that commercial catamarans, for which valid permits or registration certificates have been issued by the department of permitting which allow the catamarans to operate upon Waikiki shore waters for hire, may be permitted to moor in Ala Wai boat harbor at facilities leased for commercial purposes.  The department shall allow a sole proprietor of a catamaran operating with a valid commercial registration certificate issued by the department of permitting for a commercial catamaran to land its commercial catamaran on Waikiki beach and to operate upon Waikiki shore waters for hire, to transfer the ownership of the vessel from personal ownership to corporate or other business ownership without terminating the right to operate under the commercial registration certificate.  The existing commercial registration certificate shall be reissued in a timely manner in the name of the transferee corporation or other business entity.  No commercial registration issued to an owner of a commercial catamaran operating in the Waikiki area shall be denied or revoked without a prior hearing held in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 90.  Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  No person shall moor a vessel in a state small boat harbor without:

     (1)  First obtaining a use permit from the department[;] of permitting; and