HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "[[]§174C-9[]]  Proceedings before the commission concerning water resources.  All proceedings before the commission concerning the enforcement or application of any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, or the issuance, modification, or revocation of any permit or license under this code issued by the [commission,] department of permitting, shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 91.  Hearings regarding particular water resources shall be conducted on the island where those water resources are located."

     SECTION 46.  Section 174C-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a declaration has been filed in accordance with this section and the [commission] department of permitting has determined that the use declared is a reasonable, beneficial use, the [commission] department of permitting shall issue a certificate describing the use.  The certificate shall be deemed to constitute a description of the use declared.  With respect to certificates for water use, the confirmed usage shall be recognized by the commission in resolving claims relating to existing water rights and uses including appurtenant rights, riparian and correlative use."

     SECTION 47.  Section 174C-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1.  By amending subsection (j) to read: