HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(10)] (9)  Conduct educational work in the protection of forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves against fires[.];

provided that the issuance of burning permits shall be the responsibility of the department of permitting."

     SECTION 71.  Section 185-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The manager [will] shall minimize the threat of fires [by maintaining control through the issuance and management of burning permits or the establishment of] pursuant to rules adopted by the department, pursuant to chapter 91[.]; provided that the issuance of burning permits shall be the responsibility of the department of permitting.  On other lands where the department has direct fire protection responsibility, as described in section [[]185-1.5[]], and on adjoining property that offer a significant threat to those lands, the department shall establish agreements with the department [[]of[]] health to require burning plans acceptable to the managers and the county fire chief.  The issuance of permits shall be at the discretion of the issuing officer who shall take into account whether the issuance of a permit is compatible with safety.  Holders of permits shall start no fires during a heavy wind or without sufficient help present to control same and shall maintain a constant watch over the fires until they have been extinguished."

     SECTION 72.  Section 187A-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§187A-3.5[]]  Aquaculturist license and license to sell prohibited aquatic life.