HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Documents setting aside lands for public purposes or withdrawing the same shall be signed by the governor.  All other documents prepared by the department of land and natural resources shall be signed by its chairperson or any authorized employee.

     The board shall keep a complete record of all such documents.  The record shall be open to public inspection and the board shall furnish a certified copy, under its official seal, of any document to any person applying therefor, upon payment of reasonable charges set by the board for certified copies."

     SECTION 42.  Section 171-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-40  Expired leases; holdover.  Upon expiration of the lease term, if the leased land is not otherwise disposed of, the board of land and natural resources may allow the lessee to continue to hold the land for a period not exceeding one year upon such rent, terms, and conditions as the board may prescribe; provided that if, immediately prior to the expiration of the lease, the land was cultivated with crops having ratoons for at least one cycle, as defined hereinafter, the board may permit the lessee to continue to hold the leased land until the crops from the last remaining cycle have been harvested.  The term "cycle" as used in this section means the period required to plant and cultivate the original crop, including the harvesting of the first ratoon, being a period exceeding two years.