HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management area without first obtaining a permit from the [commission.] department of permitting.  However, no permit shall be required for domestic consumption of water by individual users, and no permit shall be required for the use of a catchment system to gather water.  An existing use in newly designated areas may be continued until such time as the [commission] department of permitting has acted upon the application subject to compliance with section 174C-51."

     SECTION 49.  Section 174C-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  All permits issued by the [commission] department of permitting shall be subject to the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, whether or not the condition is explicitly stated in the permit."

     SECTION 50.  Section 174C-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (h) to read as follows: