HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Each permit shall be renewed each year by the [board] department of permitting upon receipt by it of the required annual fee and the filing of the bond required by section 181-5.  The permit, whether originally issued or renewed, shall remain in effect until terminated through lapse of time, or suspended, revoked, or cancelled by the [board] department following a hearing as provided in subsection (b) of section 181-7, for failure of the operator to comply with the terms thereof or the requirements of this chapter."

     SECTION 60.  Section 181-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  At the completion of each year, and at the time the operator makes application to the [board] department of permitting for a renewal of the operator's permit under section 181-4, the operator shall submit in duplicate to the [board] department a map in a form approved by the [board,] department, setting forth such description as will identify the land from which the operator removed any mineral by strip mining during the preceding permit year, with a legend upon the map showing the number of acres affected and the extent that the topography has been disturbed by the mining.  The accuracy of the map may be checked by the [board] department and if found to be erroneous, it shall be corrected by the operator prior to the issuance of a renewal permit."

     SECTION 61.  Section 182-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§182-6  Exploration.