HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The term "cycle" as used in this section means the period required to plant and cultivate the original crop, including the harvesting of the first ratoon, being a period exceeding two years.

     Upon expiration of the one-year extension, if the board has not yet decided upon the re-lease of the land or reservation for other purposes, the [board] department of permitting may issue a temporary permit to the lessee, subject to section 171-55 and the rent and such other terms and conditions as the board may prescribe."

     SECTION 43.  Section 171-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-55  Permits.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the [board of land and natural resources] department of permitting may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the board.  A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the [board] department of permitting may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods."

     SECTION 44.  Section 171-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-56  Contract or license for concessions or concession space.