HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (l) to read:

     "(l)  The commission may designate certain uses in connection with a particular source of supply which, because of the nature of the activity or the amount of water required, would constitute an undesirable use for which the [commission] department of permitting may deny a permit under the provisions of part IV."

     SECTION 48.  Section 174C-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management area without first obtaining a permit from the [commission.] department of permitting.  However, no permit shall be required for domestic consumption of water by individual users, and no permit shall be required for the use of a catchment system to gather water.  An existing use in newly designated areas may be continued until such time as the [commission] department of permitting has acted upon the application subject to compliance with section 174C-51."

     SECTION 49.  Section 174C-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: