HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 69.  Section 183D-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§183D-64  Transportation of wild birds from the State prohibited.  No person shall transport or cause to be transported by any means any wild bird from any part of the State; provided that specimens of wild birds required for scientific or educational purposes may be exported from the State only when authorized under permits issued by the department[.] of permitting."

     SECTION 70.  Section 185-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The manager shall have the power and duty to:

     (1)  Prepare a plan for fire protection within the meaning of section [[]185-1.5[]];

     (2)  Take necessary measures for the prevention, control, and extinguishment of fires coming within the meaning of this chapter;

     (3)  Issue fire warning notices during dry periods or other seasons when fire hazards are great;

     (4)  Close forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves to public access or restrict their use during dry periods when necessary, to reduce fire risk;

     (5)  Close public access to areas in which fire control operations are ongoing;

    [(6)  Issue burning permits as provided in section 185-7;

     (7)] (6)  Receive, audit, and if correct, approve and transmit to the department through the administrator, all reports and accounts for expenses incurred in the prevention, control, and extinguishment of any fires which come within the meaning of this chapter;

    [(8)] (7)  Summon, when necessary, additional firefighting assistance, equipment, supplies, or materials to assist in fighting a fire;

    [(9)] (8)  Assume full responsibility for directing the control and extinguishment of any fire coming within the meaning of this chapter, including directing the control and extinguishment of any fire on or threatening any lands included in section [[]185-1.5[]] as may be provided for under mutual aid agreements with other fire control agencies; and

   [(10)] (9)  Conduct educational work in the protection of forest reserves, public hunting areas, wildlife and plant sanctuaries, and natural area reserves against fires[.];

provided that the issuance of burning permits shall be the responsibility of the department of permitting."

     SECTION 71.  Section 185-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: