HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, to implement this section by establishing the licenses, fees, and terms or conditions necessary for the fishing, possession, or sale of aquatic life whose fishing, possession, or sale is prohibited by closed season, minimum size, or bag limit."

     SECTION 73.  Section 187A-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the department of permitting may issue permits, not longer than one year in duration, to any person to take aquatic life, possess or use fishing gear, or engage in any feeding, watching, or other such non-consumptive activity related to aquatic resources, otherwise prohibited by law, in any part of the State, for scientific, educational, management, or propagation purposes, subject to chapter 195D and subject to those restrictions the department deems desirable.  The department of permitting may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit.  Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation."

     SECTION 74.  Section 188-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§188-23  Possession or use of explosives, electrofishing devices, and poisonous substances in state waters prohibited; exception.