HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  For the purposes of this section:

     (1)  "Aquarium purposes" means to hold salt water fish, freshwater nongame fish, or other aquatic life alive in a state of captivity as pets, for scientific study, or for public exhibition or display, or for sale for these purposes; and

     (2)  "Aquarium fish permit" means a permit issued by the [board] department of permitting for the use of fine mesh nets and traps to take salt water fish, freshwater nongame fish, or other aquatic life for aquarium purposes."

     SECTION 76.  Section 188-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  It is unlawful to take or kill fish by means of any net in the waters of that portion of the bay of Hilo bounded by the breakwater, a line from the outer end of the breakwater to Alealea Point, and the shoreline from Alealea Point to the inshore end of the breakwater; provided that commercial marine and pond operators with appropriate licenses issued by the department of [land and natural resources] permitting may take bait fish or pua, or persons may use throw net, opae net, crab net, or nehu net not longer than fifty feet to take nehu for family consumption or bait purposes."

     SECTION 77.  Section 188-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) through (e) to read as follows: