HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The existing commercial registration certificate shall be reissued in a timely manner in the name of the transferee corporation or other business entity.  No commercial registration issued to an owner of a commercial catamaran operating in the Waikiki area shall be denied or revoked without a prior hearing held in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 90.  Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  No person shall moor a vessel in a state small boat harbor without:

     (1)  First obtaining a use permit from the department[;] of permitting; and

     (2)  Being the owner of the vessel."

      2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The department of permitting shall not renew or issue a permit to a person who is not the owner of the vessel which is moored or which the person desires to moor in a state small boat harbor.