HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 27.  Section 157-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§157-21  Licensing.  It shall be unlawful for any producer, producer-distributor, or distributor to produce, sell, process, or distribute milk in a milk shed unless the person is duly licensed by the department of permitting as provided by this chapter.  It shall be unlawful for any such person to sell, buy, process, or distribute milk which the person knows or has reason to believe has been produced or handled in violation of this chapter."

     SECTION 28.  Section 157-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The [board] department of permitting may refuse to renew a license or may suspend or revoke a license, upon due notice and opportunity of hearing to the licensee, when it finds any of the following:

     (1)  That any licensee has, without reasonable cause, refused to accept milk delivered or failed to deliver milk as agreed, except where a contract has been terminated.

     (2)  That any licensee has failed to account or make payment, without reasonable cause, for any milk purchased.

     (3)  That any licensee has been adjudged a bankrupt.

     (4)  That any licensee has continued in a course of dealing of such a nature as to indicate the licensee's inability or unwillingness to properly conduct the business of producing, processing, delivering, receiving, or selling milk or of the licensee's intent to deceive or defraud producers, producer-distributors, distributors or consumers.

     (5)  That any licensee has violated the state antitrust law, chapter 480.

     (6)  That any licensee has failed to keep records or to furnish the statements or information required by the board.

     (7)  That any licensee has intentionally made a false or misleading statement upon which the license was issued.

     (8)  That the licensee has violated or failed to comply with this chapter.

     (9)  That the licensee has ceased to operate the milk business for which the license was issued.

     (c)  The [board] department of permitting may conditionally renew a license or may conditionally decline to suspend or revoke a license, but such condition shall have appropriate relation to the administration of this chapter."

     SECTION 29.  Section 157-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§157-25  Proceedings to review.