HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(d)  The [board] department of permitting may issue easements, licenses, permits, and rights-of-entry for uses that are consistent with the purposes for which the lands were set aside or are otherwise subject to the authority of the department pursuant to section 166E‑9."

SECTION 39.  Effective January 1, 2011, the functions and employees relating to permits and licenses of the department of agriculture shall be transferred to the department of permitting.

PART III

     SECTION 40.  Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall manage and administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon and all water and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State, including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, state parks, including historic sites, and all activities thereon and therein including[,] but not limited to[,] boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs[.]; provided that all permitting functions shall be the responsibility of the department of permitting."

     SECTION 41.  Section 171-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-24  Land conveyances, preparation, signing, record, copies.