HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Import of an unregistered microbial product required to be registered with the department is a violation of this section; and

     (2)  Import of microbial products other than those products required to be registered pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be by permit or letter of authorization, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) as applicable."

     SECTION 23.  Section 150A-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  It is a violation of this part to bring to or possess in the State any living creature that is prohibited or restricted, without a permit issued by the department[,] of permitting, except as expressly provided in this part.  The creature shall constitute contraband and shall be seized immediately upon discovery, whenever found, and be destroyed, donated to a government zoo, or sent out of the State, at the discretion of the department.  Any expense or loss in connection therewith shall be borne by the owner or the owner's agent."

     SECTION 24.  Section 150A-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§150A-7.5  User fees.