HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  It is unlawful for any person, except children below nine years of age, to fish, take, or catch any introduced freshwater game fish without first obtaining a license[.] from the department of permitting.  Children exempt by this section may fish, provided they are accompanied by a licensed person.  The department of land and natural resources may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this chapter and to set fees for freshwater game fish fishing."

     SECTION 82.  Section 188-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  It is unlawful for any person to enter any area established under this section without first obtaining a permit from the department[,] of permitting, if permits are required, or to violate any rule adopted by the department of land and natural resources governing same.

     The department of permitting may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit.  Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation."

     SECTION 83.  Section 188-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: