HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 77.  Section 188-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) through (e) to read as follows:

     "(c)  An owner or operator of a fish pond may take pua or other small fish, using nets, with a license obtained from the department of [land and natural resources] permitting and under rules the department of land and natural resources may adopt, for the purpose of stocking the fish pond.

     (d)  Commercial marine licensees, with a license from the department of [land and natural resources,] permitting, may take nehu, iao, or any other species of baitfish as authorized by section 188-45, using nets for bait purposes only.

     (e)  The department of permitting may issue licenses at its discretion and at any time may revoke any or all licenses when, in its judgment, the action is necessary to preserve the stock of fish in the canals or waters."

     SECTION 78.  Section 188-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: