HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:

     (1)  The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, [the members of the board of education,] the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;

     (2)  The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;

     (3)  The administrative director of the State;

     (4)  The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;

     (5)  The members of the board of education, and the superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;

     (6)  The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts; and

     (7)  The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs."

     SECTION 10.  Section 84-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§84-41[]]  Applicability of part.