HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2381

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  In light of the budgetary shortfall, the legislature finds it crucial to clarify the intent and text of laws that would generate additional revenue for the State if implemented according to their legislative intent.  Section 237-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is one such law.  It provides a general excise tax exemption on "all gross income received by any qualified person or firm for the planning, design, financing, construction, sale, or lease in the State of a housing project that has been certified or approved under section 201H-36[.]"  Pursuant to section 237-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation has adopted administrative rules (title 15, chapter 306, Hawaii Administrative Rules) to implement the