HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Federal loan guarantees for aquaculture enterprises are available for loan terms up to forty years, but require applicants to have a lease at least five years longer than the term, a minimum of forty-five years.  State non-agricultural park leases, however, have a maximum term of sixty-five years for experienced farmers and also include the option for renewal.

     The purpose of this Act is to encourage commercial aquaculture production in the state by providing favorable terms for the leasing of public lands.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Disposition of public lands for airline, aircraft, airport-related, agricultural processing, cattle feed production, aquaculture, marine, maritime, and maritime-related operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:

     (1)  The disposition encourages competition within the aeronautical, airport-related, agricultural, aquaculture, maritime, and maritime-related operations;

     (2)  The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of thirty-five years, except [in]:

         (A)  In the case of maritime and maritime-related operations, which may provide for a maximum term of seventy years; and

         (B)  In the case of aquaculture operations, which may provide for a maximum term of forty-five years.  Aquaculture operations in good standing may be given the right of first refusal and may seek to renew a lease issued under this paragraph.  Aquaculture operations, during the lease term, may engage in supportive activities that are related to aquaculture;

          and

     (3)  The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.

For the purposes of this subsection:

     "Agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii.

     "Airport-related" means a purpose or activity that requires air transportation to achieve that purpose or activity.