HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The incentive program would be self-sustaining, as the additional business and income tax revenue generated by the industry would be applied to future tax credits.  As such, this Act directly ties the incentives to the local market, enables the removal of the current 40 million gallon production cap, and provides support to a range of advanced and more efficient production technologies.

     The purpose of this Act is to enhance Hawaii's economic vitality through renewable energy resources that are self-sufficient, affordable, and produced locally.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-110.3  [Ethanol] Biofuel facility tax credit.  (a)  Each year during the credit period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel facility tax credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.