HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "431:9-     Reporting of actions.  (a)  A licensee shall report to the commissioner any civil or administrative action taken against the licensee in any jurisdiction or by a governmental agency in the United States within thirty days of the final disposition of the matter.

(b)  Within thirty days of arraignment, a licensee shall report to the commissioner any criminal prosecution of the licensee being taken in any jurisdiction.

(c)  The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint or indictment filed and any and all other relevant legal documents."

SECTION 2.  Section 431:2-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c)  An insurer or licensee shall issue a written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner [regarding a claim or consumer complaint].  The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately address the concerns stated in the communication."

SECTION 3.  Section 431:3-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:3-304  Confidentiality.