HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e)  The commissioner may enter into agreements governing sharing and use of information consistent with subsections (b) (c), and (d).

(f)  No waiver of any applicable privilege or claim of confidentiality in the documents, materials, or information shall occur as a result of disclosure to the commissioner under this section or as a result of sharing as authorized in subsections (b), (c), and (d)."

SECTION 4.  Section 431:4F-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a)  An alien insurer may use this State as a state of entry to transact insurance in the United States through a United States branch by:

(1)  Qualifying as an insurer licensed to do business in this State; and

(2)  Establishing [a] trust [account,] accounts, pursuant to [a] trust [agreement] agreements approved by the commissioner with a United States financial institution approved by the commissioner, in an amount at least equal to the minimum capital and surplus or authorized control level risk-based capital, whichever is greater, required to be maintained by a domestic insurer licensed to do the same kind of insurance."

SECTION 5.  Section 431:9-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: