HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 431:9-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d)  As used in this section, "change of status" includes but shall not be limited to change of legal name, assumed name, trade name, business address, home address, mailing address, business phone number, business fax number, business electronic mail address, business website address, or home phone number."

SECTION 6.  Section 431:9-222.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commissioner may issue a limited license to an adjuster who only adjusts either workers' compensation or crop insurance claims; provided that the adjuster:

     (1)  Is domiciled in the State of Hawaii, or in a state that permits residents of the State of Hawaii to act as adjusters in that other state;

     (2)  Has had experience, special education, or training in handling loss claims under workers' compensation or crop insurance contracts of sufficiently reasonable duration and extent to enable an individual to fulfill the responsibilities of an adjuster;

     (3)  Has a passing grade on the workers' compensation or crop insurance examination pursuant to section 431:9-206; and

     (4)  Pays the applicable fees[.];

provided that any applicant who has successfully passed an examination approved by the federal Risk Management Agency shall be exempt from the requirement in paragraph (3)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 431:9-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: