HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  The tax liability under this subsection and chapters 237, 237D, 238, 239, 241, and 431, if applicable, against which the affordable housing credit is claimed.

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a qualified taxpayer, by claiming the affordable housing credit under this subsection, consents to the public disclosure of the information described under paragraphs (1) to (3), which shall be available for public inspection and dissemination under chapter 92F."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All claims for exemption under this section shall be filed with and certified by the corporation and forwarded to the department of taxation.  Any claim for exemption that is filed and approved, shall not be considered a subsidy for the purpose of this part.

     The director of taxation shall prepare any forms that may be necessary to claim an exemption under this section.