HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§302A-636  Cafeteria managers.  All cafeteria managers employed in the department shall be employed and have their salaries fixed in accordance with chapter 76 and the appropriate collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable over a [twelve-month] ten-month period without proration or deduction for periods when school is not in session.  Cafeteria managers shall have the same vacation and sick leave allowances as school teachers and principals."

     SECTION 16.  Section 302A-637, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-637  Cafeteria workers.  All cafeteria workers employed in the department shall be employed and have their compensation adjusted in accordance with chapter 76 and the appropriate collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable for employment over a [twelve-month] ten-month period.  All cafeteria workers shall be employed on a full-time basis, except that a limited number of part-time workers may be employed by the department.  No cafeteria worker employed on a part-time basis shall work less than twenty hours per week.  The department shall establish a schedule, based on factors that determine the need for part-time workers, fixing the number of part-time workers that may be employed by the department."

PART IV

     SECTION 17.  Section 87A-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§87A-17[]]  Group life insurance benefits or group life insurance program.