HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall report to the legislature concerning the self-sufficiency standard no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2009, and every odd-numbered year thereafter.  The recommendations shall address, among other things, the use of any federal funding that may be available for the purposes of establishing and updating the self-sufficiency standard.

     [The department shall be the central agency to coordinate film permit activities in the State.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  To receive the tax credit, the taxpayer shall first prequalify the production for the credit by registering with the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] Hawaii film office during the development or preproduction stage.  Failure to comply with this provision may constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     2.  By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read: