HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] §205-E Permissible uses within the urban district. Urban districts shall include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the counties within which the urban district is situated pursuant to the master plan or general plan of the county.
§205-F Permissible uses within the rural district. Rural districts shall include activities or uses according to the criteria established in section 205-2(c) as provided by ordinances or rules of the counties within which the rural district is situated pursuant to the master plan or general plan of the county."
SECTION 4. Section 46-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The mayor of each county, after
holding a public hearing on the matter and receiving the approval of the
respective council, shall be empowered to designate areas of land for
experimental and demonstration housing projects, the purposes of which are to
research and develop ideas that would reduce the cost of housing in the State.
Except as hereinafter provided, the experimental and demonstration housing
projects shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and
rules or regulations of any governmental agency or public utility relating to
planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and
improvement of land, and the construction and sale of homes thereon; provided
that the experimental and demonstration housing projects shall not affect the
safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utility [commissions]
commission for [such] the public utility.
The mayor of each county with the approval of the respective council may designate a county agency or official who shall have the power to review all plans and specifications for the subdivisions, development and improvement of the land involved, and the construction and sale of homes thereon. The county agency or official shall have the power to approve or disapprove or to make modifications to all or any portion of the plans and specifications.
The county agency or official shall submit preliminary plans and specifications to the legislative body of the respective county for its approval or disapproval. The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the approved preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications shall constitute the standards for the particular project.
No action shall be prosecuted or maintained
against any county, its officials or employees, on account of actions taken in
reviewing, approving, or disapproving [such] any plans and
specifications.