HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] lots resulting from the subdivision of abandoned roadways and railroad
easements.
(c) Unless authorized by special permit
issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted
within rural districts:
(1) Low density residential uses;
(2) Agricultural uses;
(3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and
golf-related facilities; and
(4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility
facilities.
In addition, the minimum lot size for any
low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one
dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"
SECTION 11. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Geothermal resource subzones may be
designated within the [urban,] rural[, agricultural,] and
conservation land use districts established under section 205-2. Only those
areas designated as geothermal resource subzones may be utilized for geothermal
development activities in addition to those uses permitted in each land use
district under this chapter. Geothermal development activities may be
permitted within [urban,] rural[, agricultural,] and conservation
land use districts in accordance with this chapter. "Geothermal
development activities" means the exploration, development, or production
of electrical energy from geothermal resources and direct use applications of
geothermal resources; provided that within the urban, rural, and agricultural