HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The office, in its five-year boundary review, shall focus its efforts on reviewing the Hawaii state plan, county general plans, and county development and community plans. Upon completion of the five- year boundary review, the office shall submit a report of the findings to the commission. The office may initiate state land use boundary amendments pursuant to section 205-A, which it deems appropriate to conform to these plans. The office may seek assistance of appropriate state and county agencies and may employ consultants and undertake studies in making this review."
SECTION 15. Section 226-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) To achieve the agriculture objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Establish a clear direction for Hawaii's
agriculture through stakeholder commitment and advocacy[.];
(2) Encourage agriculture by making best use of
natural resources[.], promoting the retention of agricultural lands in
blocks of contiguous, intact, and functional land units large enough to allow
flexibility in agricultural production and management, and limiting physical
improvements on agricultural lands to the basic level of infrastructure to
maintain affordability of those lands for agricultural purposes;
(3) Provide the governor and the legislature with
information and options needed for prudent decision making for the development
of agriculture[.];
(4) Establish strong relationships between the
agricultural and visitor industries for mutual marketing benefits[.];
(5) Foster increased public awareness and
understanding of the contributions and benefits of agriculture as a major
sector of Hawaii's economy[.];
(6) Seek the enactment and retention of federal and state
legislation that benefits Hawaii's agricultural industries[.];
(7) Strengthen diversified agriculture by developing
an effective promotion, marketing, and distribution system between Hawaii's
producers and consumer markets locally, on the continental United States, and
internationally[.];
(8) Support research and development activities that
strengthen economic productivity in agriculture, stimulate greater efficiency,
and enhance the development of new products and agricultural by-products[.];
(9) Enhance agricultural growth and long-term
dedication of agricultural lands by providing public incentives and
encouraging private initiatives[.];
(10) Assure the availability of agriculturally
suitable lands with adequate water to accommodate present and future needs[.]
by promoting the maintenance of irrigation systems and other essential
agricultural infrastructure systems;
(11) Discourage the fragmentation of agricultural lands and the conversion of those lands to nonagricultural use;