HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] potential and employment opportunities[.];
(8) Continue the development of agricultural parks
and other programs to assist small independent farmers in securing agricultural
lands and loans[.];
(9) Require agricultural uses in agricultural
subdivisions and closely monitor the uses in these subdivisions[.];
(10) Support the continuation of land currently in use
for diversified agriculture[.]; and
(11) Direct nonagricultural uses and activities from agricultural lands to other areas and ensure that uses on agricultural lands are actually agricultural uses."
SECTION 17. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§205-6 Special permit.
(a) Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain
unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than
those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the
person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an
agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning
commission of the county within which the person's land is located for
permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may
establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.
Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use
commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their
review and comment.
(b) The planning commission, upon
consultation with the central coordinating agency, except in counties where the
planning commission is advisory only in which case the central coordinating
agency, shall establish by rule or regulation, the time within which the
hearing and action on petition for special permit shall occur. The county
planning commission shall notify the land use commission and such persons and
agencies that may have an interest in the subject matter of the time and place
of the hearing.
(c) The county planning commission may,
under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the
desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and
objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for designated
important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter.
A decision in favor of the applicant shall require a majority vote of the total
membership of the county planning commission.
(d) Special permits for land the area of
which is greater than fifteen acres or for lands designated as important
agricultural lands shall be subject to approval by the land use commission.
The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary