HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Submit proof to the director of compliance with all conditions imposed by the director;

     (2)  Obtain a certified statement from the director indicating eligibility for registration of a motor vehicle;

     (3)  Present the certified statement to the [appropriate county] director of [finance;] the appropriate county agency; and

     (4)  Successfully complete each requirement, as provided in chapter 286, for obtaining a new certificate of registration for a motor vehicle in this State, including payment of all applicable fees."

     SECTION 16.  Section 291E-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Anytime after the effective date of revocation or after the administrative hearing decision is mailed pursuant to section 291E‑38(j), a qualified household member or co-owner of a motor vehicle with a respondent who has had a motor vehicle registration revoked under this part may submit a sworn statement to the director requesting a special motor vehicle registration.  The director may grant the request upon determining that the following conditions have been met:

     (1)  The applicant is a household member of the respondent's or a co-owner of the vehicle;

     (2)  The applicant has a license that has not expired or been suspended or revoked;

     (3)  The applicant is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for the necessities of life; [and]

     (4)  The director finds that the applicant will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the respondent will not drive the vehicle[.]; and

     (5)  The respondent does not have a valid ignition interlock permit.

A person to whom a special motor vehicle registration has been granted shall apply to the appropriate county director of finance for special series number plates, as provided in section 249‑9.4."

     SECTION 17.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-61  Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.