HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  A $2,000 fine; [and]

         (C)  Permanent revocation of the person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle[.]; and

         (D)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device, if applicable.

[The period of revocation shall commence upon the release of the person from the period of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section.]

     (c)  The applicable period of revocation in subsection (b) shall commence upon the release of the person from the period of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 19.  Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation:

    (a)   Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;

    (b)   Five years upon conviction of a class B or class C felony;

    (c)   One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, or 709-906, the court may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years; or

    (d)   [Except as provided in paragraph (e), six] Six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause[; or

    (e)   Eighteen months to two years upon conviction under section 291E-61(b)(2), and two years upon a conviction under section 291E-61(b)(3)].

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time.  Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

     SECTION 20.  Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§853-4  Chapter not applicable; when.  This chapter shall not apply when:

     (1)  The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;