HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a)  No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle or moped owned by that person or under that person's control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under law to drive the motor vehicle or moped.

     (b)  This section shall not apply to any person who knowingly provides, lends, leases, or rents an operable vehicle, which is equipped with an ignition interlock device, to a driver whose driving privileges are restricted to operating vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device."

     SECTION 4.  Section 287-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever a driver's license has been suspended or revoked:

     (1)  Pursuant to section 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in section 291E-41(f);

     (2)  Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law[;], except where the conduct giving rise to the instant offense is also a violation of part III of chapter 291E and a requirement to furnish and maintain proof of financial responsibility has already been imposed pursuant to that part; or

     (3)  In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571,

the license shall not at any time thereafter be issued to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, nor shall the person thereafter operate a motor vehicle, unless and until the person has furnished and thereafter maintains proof of financial responsibility; provided that this section shall not apply to a license suspended pursuant to section 291E-61(b)(1) or 291E-64(b)(1), any conviction of a