HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The counselor shall submit a report with recommendations to the director.  If the counselor's assessment establishes that the extent of the respondent's substance abuse or dependence warrants treatment, the director shall so order.  All costs for assessment and treatment shall be paid by the respondent.

     [(e)(f)  Alcohol and drug enforcement contacts that occurred prior to January 1, 2002, shall be counted in determining the administrative revocation period.

     [(f)(g)  The requirement to provide proof of financial responsibility pursuant to section 287-20 shall not be based upon a revocation under subsection (b)(1)."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291E-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a)(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), upon proof that the respondent has installed an ignition interlock device in the respondent's vehicle, the director shall issue an ignition interlock permit that will allow the respondent to drive a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device during the revocation period; or

     (2)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the director shall not issue an ignition interlock permit to:

         (A)  A respondent whose license is expired, suspended, or revoked as a result of action other than the instant revocation; [or]

         (B)  A respondent who does not hold a valid license at the time of arrest for the violation of section 291E-61; or

        [(B)] (C)  A respondent who holds either a category 4 license under section 286-102(b) or a commercial driver's license under section 286-239(b) unless the ignition interlock permit is restricted to a category 1, 2, or 3 license under section 286-102(b).

  (b)(1)  [The] Except as provided in subsection (a)(2), the director may issue a separate permit authorizing a respondent to operate a vehicle owned by the respondent's employer during the period of revocation without installation of an ignition interlock device if the respondent is gainfully employed in a position that requires driving and the respondent will be discharged if prohibited from driving a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device.

     (2)  A request made pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be accompanied by:

         (A)  A sworn statement from the respondent containing facts establishing that the respondent currently is employed in a position that requires driving and that the respondent will be discharged if prohibited from driving a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device; and

         (B)  A sworn statement from the respondent's employer establishing that the employer will, in fact, discharge the respondent if the respondent is prohibited from driving a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device and identifying the specific vehicle and hours of the day the respondent will drive, not to exceed twelve hours per day, for