HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The effective date of the administrative revocation;

     (2)  The duration of the administrative revocation;

     (3)  If applicable, the date by which any outstanding motor vehicle number plates issued to the respondent must be surrendered to the director;

     (4)  If applicable, that failure to surrender any motor vehicle number plates as required is a misdemeanor;

    [(3)] (5)  Other conditions that may be imposed by law, including the use of an ignition interlock device; and

    [(4)] (6)  The right to obtain judicial review."

     SECTION 12.  Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:

     "(l)  The director may grant a special motor vehicle registration, pursuant to section 291E‑48, to a qualified household member or a co-owner of any motor vehicle upon determination that [the]:

     (1)  The person is completely dependent on the motor vehicle for the necessities of life[.]; and

     (2)  At the time of the application for a special motor vehicle registration, the respondent does not have a valid ignition interlock permit.

The special motor vehicle registration shall not be valid for use by the respondent."

     SECTION 13.  Section 291E-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-41  Effective date and period of administrative revocation; criteria.