HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Costs related to the operation, maintenance, and management of lands acquired by way of this fund that are necessary to protect, maintain, or restore resources at risk on these lands, or that provide for greater public access and enjoyment of these lands; provided that the costs related to the operation, maintenance, and management of lands acquired by way of this fund do not exceed five per cent of annual fund revenues of the previous year[.]; and

     (5)  The commission may expend moneys in the fund collected pursuant to 247-7(b) to purchase lands or easements under section 173A-4(d)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  (a)  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that, except for subsection (b), of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent from July 1, 2009, until June 30, 2012, and thirty per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; and