HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2851 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2010 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to temporarily increase insurance premium tax rates.
SECTION 2. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) Each authorized insurer, except with
respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and
real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance
through the commissioner a tax of [4.265]
per cent on the gross premiums written from all risks or property resident, situated,
or located within this [State,] state, during the year ending on
the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not including dividends
paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax
upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).
All premiums written, procured, or received in
the [State] state shall be presumed to have been from risks or
property resident, situated, or located within the [State.] state.
This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium by:
(1) [By showing] Showing that it has
been properly allocated or apportioned and reported as a taxable premium of
another state or other appropriate taxing authority; or
(2) [By facts] Facts as to the
residence, situation, or location of the risks or property, conclusively
showing the nontaxability of the premium.
(b) Each authorized insurer, with respect to
life insurance contracts[,] entered into before July 1, 2010,
shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of 2.75 per
cent on the gross premiums received from all risks resident within this [State,]
state, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return
premiums, dividends paid or credited to policyholders, and reinsurance accepted
(the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).
Each authorized insurer, with respect to life insurance contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2010, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of per cent on the gross premiums received from all risks resident within this state, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums, dividends paid or credited to policyholders, and reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being