HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] tax of [4.265] per cent of the
amount of the risk premium actually received by the authorized insurer for the
provision of such insurance. The amount of the risk premium received by the
authorized insurer for the provision of real property title insurance shall be
an amount equal to the amount actually received by the authorized insurer
solely for the provision of real property title insurance coverage in
accordance with the underwriting agreement or contract between the authorized
insurer and the underwritten title company."
SECTION 3. Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Gross premiums charged for the
insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of [4.68]
per cent. At the time of filing the
report required in subsection (b), the insured shall pay the tax to the
commissioner.
As used in this subsection, "gross
premiums" [mean] means the amount of the policy or coverage
premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract.
Any charges for policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fees or other
charges added by the broker shall not be considered part of gross
premiums."