HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In addition, the credit shall be allowed only in accordance with subsection (a).

     (j)  For investments made on or after May 1, 2009, this section shall be subject to section 235-109.5.

     (k)  This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.

     (l)  Beginning on July 1, 2010, deductions against a taxpayer's net income tax liability for claims under this section shall be deferred until July 1, 2013."

     SECTION 3.  Section 241-4.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The high technology business investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for this chapter on July 1, 1999[.]; provided that beginning on July 1, 2010, deductions against a taxpayer's net income tax liability for claims under this section shall be deferred until July 1, 2013."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: