HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (C)  at least 200 hours of community service consisting of the removal of graffiti or illegally dumped rubbish or litter;

          (D)  a surcharge of $1000 to be deposited into the graffiti database special fund as established by Act   , Session Laws of Hawaii 2010.

          (E)  suspension of a person's driver's license for two years, or if the person does not have a driver's license, a two year prohibition from obtaining a driver's license if a motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense."

     SECTION 5.  Section 708-829, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§708-829  Criminal littering.  (1)  A person commits the offense of criminal littering if that person knowingly places, throws, or drops litter on any public or private property or in any public or private waters, except:

    (a)   In a place designated by the department of health or the county for the disposal of garbage and refuse;

    (b)   Into a litter receptacle;

    (c)   Into a litter bag; provided that the bag is disposed of properly into a litter receptacle or in a place designated by the department of health or the county for the disposal of garbage and refuse.

     (2)  "Litter" means rubbish, refuse, waste material, garbage, trash, offal, or debris of whatever kind or description, and whether or not it is of value, and includes improperly discarded paper, metal, plastic, glass, or solid waste.

     (3)  Criminal littering is a petty misdemeanor.