Report Title:
[…] For purposes of defining "a majority of the owners and lessees of record of real estate and owners of record of shares in a cooperative apartment", each property counts only once; provided that roadways shall not be included.  A protest submitted by the majority of the co-owners or the majority of the co-lessees of a property shall constitute a protest by all the owners or lessees of record of that property.  A protest filed by owners or lessees who own more than one property shall be counted for each property."

     SECTION 12.  Section 281-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  It shall be unlawful for any person acting as agent or representative of a nonresident principal or for any licensee directly or indirectly, or through any subsidiary or affiliate, to give any premium or free goods of intoxicating liquor or other merchandise in connection with the sale of any intoxicating liquor; or to [give] offer or to provide any premium or free goods of intoxicating liquor in connection with the sale of other merchandise."

     SECTION 13.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 14.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________