Report Title:
[…] (11)  To prescribe, by rule, the terms, conditions, and circumstances under which persons or any class of persons may be employed by holders of licenses;

    (12)  To prescribe, by rule, the term of any license or solicitor's and representative's permit authorized by this chapter, the annual or prorated amount, the manner of payment of fees for the licenses and permits, and the amount of filing fees; and

    (13)  To prescribe, by rule, the circumstances and penalty for the unauthorized manufacturing or selling of any liquor."

     SECTION 6.  Section 281-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A commission employee may support, advocate, or aid in the election or defeat of any candidate for public office, or run for public office; provided the employee:

     (1)  Notifies the commission in writing of the employee's intent to support, advocate, or aid in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office; and

     (2)  If a candidate for public office, takes a leave of absence in accordance with [chapter 79] section 78-23 for a period beginning prior to the initiation of political activities related to the candidacy and ending the day following the general election for the office."

     SECTION 7.  Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1.  By amending subsection (n) to read:

     "(n)  Class 14.  Brewpub license.  A brewpub licensee: