Report Title:
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to change the allocation formula so that thirty per cent of all funds distributed shall be provided equally to all organizations or programs that meet the qualifications for receipt of the funds, in addition to a seventy per cent distribution of all funds pro rata under the current formula.

     SECTION 2.  Section 607-5.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  In addition to the costs and fees prescribed in section 607-5, any person in a civil action in the circuit court who is required to pay an initial filing fee shall pay an additional surcharge of [$25] $65 at the time of the person's initial filing.  Initial filings for which this surcharge shall be assessed include;

     (1)  Complaints, petitions, interventions, applications for special proceedings, and answers containing one or more cross-claims or counter-claims; and

     (2)  Third party complaints, but shall not include post-judgment civil process.

     (b)  In addition to the costs and fees prescribed in section 607-4, any person [who files an action for summary possession in the district court] in a civil action in the district court who is required to pay an initial filing fee shall pay an additional surcharge of [$10] $35 at the time of the person's initial filing.  Any person in a civil action in the [supreme court] courts of appeal who is required to pay an initial filing fee also shall pay an additional surcharge of [$25] $65 at the time of the person's filing.  No surcharge shall be assessed against:

     (1)  Small claims cases;

     (2)  Petitions for temporary restraining orders;

     (3)  Petitions for protective orders;

     (4)  Any party who has received the court's permission to proceed in forma pauperis; or

     (5)  Any party proceeding on behalf of the county or State.

Surcharges subject to this section shall be limited to one payment per party."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read:

     "(g)  Funds shall be distributed as follows:

     (1)  General distribution.