Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Family Leave; Military Deployment

 

Description:

Allows an employee with a family member in the U.S. Armed Forces who is on active duty or notified of a call to active duty, to use family leave for certain activities for which an employee may take military family leave under federal law.  (HB720 HD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

720

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO FAMILY LEAVE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year [upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition.]:

     (1)  Upon the birth of a child of the employee;

     (2)  Upon the adoption of a child;

     (3)  To care for a child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition; or