HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  The commissioner may exempt from the application of this part any domestic benefit society or health maintenance organization that:

     (1)  Writes direct business only in this State;

     (2)  Assumes no reinsurance in excess of five per cent of direct premiums written; and

     (3)  Writes direct annual premiums for comprehensive medical business of $2,000,000 or less; or

     (4)  Is a benefit society or health maintenance organization that covers fewer than two-thousand lives."

     SECTION 7.  Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article 3, article 13, [and] article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, and the powers [there] granted by those provisions to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations[, which] that are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies[,] so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 8.  Section 432:2-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: