HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 432:2-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Nothing in this article shall exempt fraternal benefit societies from the provisions and requirements of part IV of article 2, part IV of article 3, and article 15 of chapter 431 and of section 431:2-215."

     SECTION 9.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2, article 2D, part IV of article 3, article 13, [and] article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, and the [power there] powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner[,] shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 10.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 11.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.



 

Report Title:

Insurance; Risk-Based Capital

 

Description: