HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 0.04 [per cent or more by weight;] or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;

     (2)  Driving under the influence of an intoxicant pursuant to section 291E-61; or

     (3)  Refusing to undergo such testing as required by any state or jurisdiction in the enforcement of Section 383.51(b) or 392.5(a)(2) of Title 49[,] Code of Federal Regulations."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

     (1)  Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug which impairs driving ability;

     (2)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 [per cent or more by weight;] or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;

     (3)  Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

     (4)  Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

     (5)  Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

     (6)  Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on-duty time;

     (7)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

     (8)  Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including [but not limited to] the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: