HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Special management area major use permit" means an action by the authority authorizing development the valuation of which exceeds [$125,000] $500,000 or [which] that may have a substantial adverse environmental or ecological effect, taking into account potential cumulative effects."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [No] An agency authorized to issue permits pertaining to any development within the special management area [shall] may authorize any development [unless approval is first received] in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to this part.  For the purposes of this subsection, county general plan, state land use district boundary amendments, and zoning changes are not permits."

PART II

     SECTION 5.  Section 205A-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205A-26  Special management area guidelines.