HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART I

     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this part is to increase the various liquor tax rates and provide a general excise tax exemption for gross income or gross proceeds received by wholesalers from the sale of liquor subject to the liquor tax.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§237-    Exemption; wholesaler; liquor.  (a)  Gross income or gross proceeds received by a wholesaler from the sale of liquor subject to the gallonage tax under section 244D-4 shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor, shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the following rates for the various liquor categories defined in section 244D-1:

     [For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;

     On] From July 1, [1998,] 2011, and thereafter, the tax rate shall be:

     (1)  [$5.98] $     per wine gallon on distilled spirits;

     (2)  [$2.12] $     per wine gallon on sparkling wine;

     (3)  [$1.38] $     per wine gallon on still wine;

     (4)  [$0.85] $     per wine gallon on cooler beverages;

     (5)  [$0.93] $     per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;

     (6)  [$0.54] $     per wine gallon on draft beer;

and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or used."


PART II

     SECTION 4.  Chapter 244D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§244D-     Small breweries and brewpubs; tax.