HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] However, a developer may appoint or elect directors pursuant to any special voting rights or power of appointment reserved to the master developer.

     (b)  The board of directors shall be composed of the number and group of persons specified in the association documents.  There shall not be more than one representative on the board of directors from any one unit that is owned by any person other than the master developer or declarant.

     (c)  No director shall serve more than four consecutive terms of office."

     SECTION 2.  Section 421J-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any board of directors that uses association funds to distribute proxies that include the election of directors shall first post notice of its intent to distribute proxies in prominent locations within the project at least thirty days prior to its distribution of proxies; provided that if the board receives within seven days of the posted notice a request by any owner for nomination to the board accompanied by a statement, the board shall mail to all owners, either:

     (1)  A proxy form, containing the names of all owners who have requested nomination to the board, accompanied by their statements; or

(2)   A proxy form containing no names, but accompanied by a list of names of all owners who have requested nomination to the board and their statements[.];

provided that proxies shall be used only for determining quorum, and shall not be used for allocating votes to any particular candidate.

     On the proxy form, there shall be an additional option in which all proxy votes shall go into a pool in which the votes are to be divided equally among the candidates present at the meeting.

     The statement, which shall be limited to black text on white paper, shall not exceed [one hundred words,] one single-sided 8-1/2" x 11" page, indicating the owner's qualifications to serve on the board and reasons for wanting to receive proxies.