HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (10)  An estimate of the opening bid."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the public notice of the public sale published in the classified section of a daily newspaper of general circulation expressly in the county where the mortgaged property is located.  The public notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks (three publications).  The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement."

     SECTION 8.  Section 667-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If there is a postponement of the public sale of the mortgaged property, a new public notice of the public sale shall be published once in the format described in section 667-27.  The new public notice shall state that it is a notice of a postponed sale.  The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the new public notice.  No sooner than fourteen days before the date of the public sale, a copy of the new public notice shall be posted on the mortgaged property or on such other real property of which the mortgaged property is a part, and it shall be mailed or delivered to the mortgagor, to the borrower, and to any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-27.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, upon the fourth postponement of every series of four consecutive postponements, the foreclosing mortgagee shall follow all the public notice of public sale requirements of section 667-27, including the requirements of mailing and posting under section 667-27(c) and