HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No sooner than fourteen days before the date of the public sale, a copy of the new public notice shall be posted on the mortgaged property or on such other real property of which the mortgaged property is a part, and it shall be mailed or delivered to the mortgagor, to the borrower, and to any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-27.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, upon the fourth postponement of every series of four consecutive postponements, the foreclosing mortgagee shall follow all the public notice of public sale requirements of section 667-27, including the requirements of mailing and posting under section 667-27(c) and of publication under section 667-27(d)."

     SECTION 9.  Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a conveyance document.  The conveyance document shall be in a recordable form and shall be signed by the foreclosing mortgagee in the foreclosing mortgagee's name.  The mortgagor or borrower shall not be required to sign the conveyance document [on his or her own behalf]."

     SECTION 10.  Section 667-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-37[]]  Judicial action of foreclosure before public sale.