HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b)  The public sale of the mortgaged property shall be held only in the county where the mortgaged property is located[.  However, if the borrower, the mortgagor, and the foreclosing mortgagee all agree in writing, the public sale may be held in a different county in the State.]; provided that no public sale shall be held on grounds or at facilities under the administration of the judiciary.  The public sale shall be held during business hours on a business day."

     SECTION 7.  Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale.  The public notice shall state:

     (1)  The date, time, and place of the public sale;

     (2)  The dates and times of the two open houses of the mortgaged property, or if there will not be any open houses, the public notice shall so state;

     (3)  The unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement;

     (4)  A description of the mortgaged property, including the address or description of the location of the mortgaged property, and the tax map key number of the mortgaged property;

     (5)  The name of the mortgagor and the borrower;

     (6)  The name of the foreclosing mortgagee;

     (7)  The name of any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default under section 667-23;

     (8)  The name, the address in the State, and the telephone number in the State of the person in the State conducting the public sale; [and]

     (9)  The terms and conditions of the public sale[.]; and

    (10)  An estimate of the opening bid."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: