HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The authority shall notify the tenant of its decision in writing.  If the authority decides to proceed with an action to terminate the tenancy, the authority shall further inform the tenant in the same written notice that:

     (1)  The tenant has [ten] five business days from receipt of this notice to request a grievance hearing; and

     (2)  If the tenant fails to request a grievance hearing within [ten] five business days, the authority has the right to proceed with the eviction hearing pursuant to section 356D-93."

     SECTION 3.  Section 356D-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If it is proven to the satisfaction of the eviction board that there is cause to terminate a lease or rental agreement and evict the tenant, the authority shall provide the tenant with a written notice of the authority's decision to terminate the tenancy.  The notice shall inform the tenant that a writ of possession may be issued by the authority within [ten] five business days.  The notice shall also inform the tenant whether the grounds for eviction are considered curable and, if so, what the tenant must do to remedy the grounds, by when it must be done, and what the tenant must do to document for the authority that the grounds have been remedied."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.